Sri Lanka Visa Requirements for Indians

India is Sri Lanka’s closest neighbor, separated only by a narrow strip of ocean, the Palk Strait. Accordingly, it’s easy for Indian citizens to get a Sri Lanka visa for short stays in the country for business, transit or tourism purposes. Although a Sri Lanka visa for Indians on arrival option is available, it involves long waiting times to complete an application at border entry points. Luckily, Indian citizens can apply for the Sri Lanka ETA visa before traveling, through a simple online application that takes only minutes to complete.

Is Sri Lanka Visa on Arrival available for Indian Citizens?

Yes, a Sri Lanka visa on arrival for Indians is available. However, since 2012, Indian citizens have been able to obtain a Sri Lanka ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) through a simple application online for short stays. This was introduced to expedite the visa application process and is considered the faster, more efficient option, as those queuing to apply at the Sri Lankan border can face lengthy delays.

What Can I Do with the Sri Lanka ETA for Indians?

The Sri Lanka visa for Indians online is available for short stays for tourism, transit or business travel to Sri Lanka. The tourist or business Sri Lanka visa for Indian citizens online allows a stay of up to 30 days in the country, while the transit ETA permits a maximum stay of 2 days before travel to an onward destination.

The Sri Lanka tourist visa for Indians online allows a stay for the following purposes:

  • A holiday or to visit friends and family
  • To seek medical treatment including Ayurvedic remedies and yoga
  • To take part in sporting events, or cultural competitions and activities.

The Sri Lanka business visa for Indian citizens permits the following activities:

  • To participate in a business meeting or negotiation
  • To complete a short-term training course (lasting less than a month)
  • To take part in a conference, workshop, symposium, or seminar
  • To participate in a cultural or religious event.

The transit visa for Sri Lanka for Indians is only available for the purpose of transiting through the country en route to a third destination. The most relevant situation requiring a transit visa for Indian citizens is when the traveler must travel through Sri Lanka to change airport or mode of transport on their way to a third destination.

However, the transit visa is not required for passengers who will leave the country within 8 hours, who have evidence of onward travel and who will remain in the airport transit area during their stay.

Documents Required for the Sri Lanka Visa for Indians

Indian citizens must first meet the Sri Lanka visa requirements in order to apply for an ETA, which involve having the following:

  • An Indian passport valid for at least 6 months upon the intended entry date
  • A valid debit or credit card with which to pay the Sri Lanka visa fee
  • A current email address at which to receive the Sri Lankan ETA for Indian citizens

After approval of the Sri Lanka visa for Indians online, travelers will also need to meet some further requirements for documents to present at the Sri Lankan border to gain entry to the country, which include:

  • A printed copy of the approved ETA Sri Lanka for Indians
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover the duration of the stay in Sri Lanka
  • A confirmed return ticket to India, or an onward ticket to a third destination
  • A visa or other travel document for the onward destination, if applicable.

How to Get the Sri Lanka Visa for Indian Citizens

The Sri Lanka ETA can be obtained by completing the simple Sri Lanka visa application for Indians online, which only takes minutes to fill in.

Applicants are required to complete the form with a range of personal and passport information, including name, date of birth, country of birth, travel document number and passport issue/expiry date.

After paying the visa fee and submitting the form, the applicant will receive the approved Sri Lanka online visa for Indians via email in the inbox provided.

The Sri Lanka visa for Indian citizens processing time is roughly 24 hours, though it’s advised to submit an application at least 2 business days before travel in case of delay.

The Sri Lankan ETA for Indians is not valid for residence and employment visas. Indian citizens wishing to live and work in Sri Lanka are required to apply at a Sri Lankan Embassy or Consulate in India for the relevant documents.

Sri Lankan Embassies and Consulates in India

Embassy of Sri Lanka in New Delhi

27, Kautilya Marg Chanakyapuri

110 021

New Delhi

Phone: +91-11-23010201

 

Sri Lanka High Comission in Chennai

56, Sterling Road, Nungambakkam

600 034

Chennai

Phone: +91-44-28241896

 

Sri Lanka Consulate in Mumbai

“Sri Lanka House”

34, Homi Mody Street

400 001

Mumbai

Phone: +91-22-2045861