Sri Lanka ETA for Japanese Citizens

The Sri Lanka ETA visa is fast becoming the most common method for eligible foreigners to obtain a valid Tourist visa, Business visa, or Transit visa to enter Sri Lanka. It can be done easily and quickly via the internet by applying online on the Sri Lanka ETA platform. ETA stands for Electronic Travel Authorization, and similar to other countries around the world, Sri Lanka has begun using these digital visa waivers to give access to eligible nationalities to travel to Sri Lanka.

It is also still possible to obtain a travel authorization for Sri Lanka from Japan by visiting a Sri Lankan embassy or consulate. The kind of entry document you should apply for is controlled by the purpose for your trip. Individuals venturing out to Sri Lanka from Japan for tourism are eligible for the Sri Lankan ETA.

Do Japanese Citizens Need a Visa to Enter Sri Lanka?

Yes. Japanese citizens must have a visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) which they can apply for using the Sri Lankan ETA visa application to enable them to enter Sri Lanka.

Individuals traveling to Sri Lanka for tourism are eligible for the ETA. Individuals going for business, religious purposes, or humanitarian efforts must acquire their visa by means of a Sri Lankan consulate or embassy ahead of time of arrival as per traditional visa requirements.

It is also possible to apply for a visa on arrival in Sri Lanka but this could take more time and hassle if it is necessary to present documents that a traveler does not have on hand.

The type of Sri Lanka ETA visa necessary for a traveler to gain permission to enter the country depends on the reason for their visit:

  • Sri Lanka ETA for tourism
  • Sri Lanka ETA for business
  • Sri Lanka ETA for transit

For whatever purpose individuals have for visiting Sri Lanka, it is worthwhile finding out if they are eligible for a Sri Lanka ETA visa before applying through the traditional procedure with an embassy visit in order to save time and effort by possibly being able to apply entirely online.

What Documents are Required for the Sri Lanka ETA?

To apply for a Sri Lankan ETA for Japanese citizens, the traveler should be outside Sri Lanka at the time of application and should have the following documents available at the moment of applying online:

  • An eligible passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond the intended date of entry to Sri Lanka
  • Current email address (where the approved ETA will be sent)
  • Valid credit/debit card to pay the online Sri Lanka ETA fee

With this documentation available, candidates can apply online through the digital platform to obtain the electronic travel authorization for Sri Lanka by completing the application form and providing the corresponding information necessary.

It is possible that travelers will then have to present certain other documents upon arrival in Sri Lanka to accompany their ETA in order to be permitted entry into Sri Lanka by the border and immigration authorities. These include:

  • Printed copy of the approved Sri Lankan ETA (received previously through email)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the stay
  • Confirmed onward or return flight

The Sri Lanka ETA visa requirements can vary depending on nationality but for Japanese citizens, it is relatively simple to provide the necessary documents to obtain the online visa for tourism purposes.

Apply for a Sri Lanka Visa from Japan

Japanese citizens visiting Sri Lanka must have either an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) or a traditional visa authorized through a foreign diplomatic mission such as an embassy or consulate to enter Sri Lanka.

Travelers visiting Sri Lanka for tourism can also apply online for a Sri Lankan ETA before departure in order to have the necessary travel authorization.

Japanese citizens planning on visiting Sri Lanka for temporary business affairs, for example, participating in conferences, taking part in business dealings, or going to meetings and workshops, are required to get a business ETA.

Japanese travelers are encouraged to use the ETA online registration platform to avoid long delays at the port of entry. It allows tourists to remain in Sri Lanka for up to 30 days for business or tourism purposes and 2 days for transit.