Sri Lanka Visa Application

In order to travel to Sri Lanka, the majority of foreign passport holders are required to submit a Sri Lanka visa application or otherwise get a visa on arrival. The only visa-exempt countries are the Maldives, Seychelles, and Singapore. All other foreign citizens will need to apply for a Sri Lankan Visa relevant to the purpose and duration of their stay.

Citizens of 21 countries (including Egypt, Syria, and Uganda) are required to apply for an Sri Lankan visa in advance from an Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence. All other foreign passport holders traveling for stays up to 30 days are able to complete a Sri Lanka online visa application before travel, eliminating long waiting times at the border upon entry.

The Sri Lanka ETA is an online travel authorization that allows a 30-day stay in Sri Lanka for tourism, business or transit purposes, and can also be renewed for an additional 6-month stay after arrival in the country. The ETA for Sri Lanka has a total validity of 6 months from the date of issue.

How to Submit an ETA Application

In order to apply for ETA Sri Lanka, it’s first required to meet the Sri Lanka visa requirements, which involve having:

  • A passport from an ETA-eligible country valid for at least 6 months upon entry to Sri Lanka
  • A scanned copy of the passport information page
  • A valid credit or debit card to pay the Sri Lanka visa application fee
  • A current email address to receive the Sri Lankan ETA in the applicant’s inbox.

Applicants can then fill the simple online Sri Lankan visa registration, which will only take minutes to complete. Those not eligible for the Sri Lanka online visa application process are required to apply at a Sri Lankan Embassy or Consulate, whether for a Sri Lanka Tourist Visa, the Sri Lanka Business Visa, or another visa type.

Fill the Sri Lanka Visa Application Form

In order to complete the online Sri Lankan visa application form, it’s necessary to fill in a range of personal and passport information including:

  • First Name(s) and Surname
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Country of Birth/Citizenship
  • Travel Document Number
  • Passport Issue/Expiry Date

Applicants will also be asked to select the purpose of the trip to Sri Lanka (tourism, business or transit) and the intended date of entry before their Sri Lanka visa registration can be submitted.

Review and Confirm Payment of Visa Fees

Before submitting the Sri Lankan visa application, it’s essential to double-check all the data entered on the form in order to avoid any delays in receiving the ETA for Sri Lanka or rejection of the visa. The passport number must match that of the document the applicant will later use to travel to Sri Lanka.

Applicants will then need to enter credit or debit card details and confirm payment of the visa fee before the ETA application can be submitted.

How long does it take to get an ETA for Sri Lanka?

After completing the Sri Lanka visa registration, it will take around 24 hours to process the ETA Sri Lanka. However, the applicant should apply at least a couple of working days in advance of travel to allow for any delays in processing.

Applicants will receive any notification of the status of the visa at the email address they provided during the Sri Lanka visa registration, as well as the ETA Sri Lanka if approved. If the date of the intended travel is later than 6 months from the date of visa approval, then the Sri Lanka ETA will be sent prior to the trip taking into consideration the arrival date.

Receive your Approved ETA for Sri Lanka

If the Sri Lanka visa application process is successful, the applicant will receive the approved ETA for Sri Lanka via email in the inbox indicated. The traveler can then print a copy of the Sri Lanka online visa to present at border control upon arrival and keep on their person while traveling in the country.

Upon arrival at the border, it’s also required to supply the following supporting documentation to guarantee entry into Sri Lanka:

  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover the intended period of stay in Sri Lanka
  • Confirmed return tickets or tickets to an onward destination
  • Travel documents for the onward destination, if applicable
  • Citizens of the following countries must have a yellow fever vaccination certificate at the port of entry to Sri Lanka to comply with International health Regulations: Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Gabon, French Guiana, Gambia, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sudan, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Somalia, Suriname, Sao Tome and Principe, Togo, Tanzania, United Republic of Uganda, Venezuela.

Once in the country with the ETA Sri Lanka, it’s also possible for travelers to renew their visa for up to 6 months through the Sri Lanka visa application.